The mainstream media makes it seem like a story simply about an 18 wheeler causing a horrible accident.
[…] Amazing! This is happening today. Public testimony began at 10 a.m. I’ve been told that, thanks to the hard work of these American truckers and my reporting to raise awareness about non-American CDL holders who are unable to speak English, today will be a winning day! https://t.co/d2PKQy0AP7
— Sarah Fields (@SarahisCensored) March 26, 2025
Federal law currently requires CDL holders to speak and understand English.
The relevant rule is the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs), 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2), which says: “A person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he/she can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
Critics say some states or third-party testers look the other way, particularly when drivers are supplied by subcontractors or shell LLCs. There are anecdotal and documented cases of interpreters being used improperly or drivers memorizing test answers without real English proficiency.